Roofing for Hamilton & Brisbane’s inner north, from Newstead to Nudgee

Brisbane roofing costs

How much does a new roof cost in Brisbane?

Published Brisbane prices for a new roof: whole-house re-roofs, cost per square metre, tile to Colorbond, Queenslanders, and the extras such as scaffold, gutters and engineering, each with its publisher and date.

  • Single-storey re-roof: $14,000 – $30,000 (whatsthedamage.com.au)
  • Tile to Colorbond: $100 – $160 per m² (Yakka Labour)
  • Metal to metal: $85 – $135 per m² (Yakka Labour)

Send an enquiry

Roof replacement cost, Brisbane: brick house under scaffold, half re-roofed in Colorbond, stacked tiles and a skip out front

Published

The short answer

whatsthedamage.com.au puts a full single-storey roof replacement in Brisbane at $14,000 to $30,000 (typical $22,000) and two storeys at $15,000 to $40,000, including GST. Per square metre, Yakka Labour’s Brisbane rows are $85 to $135 for metal to metal and $100 to $160 for tile to Colorbond, including GST. Roof area, storeys, access, the old roof material and what’s found under it decide where your roof lands.

Roof replacement cost for a Brisbane house

Whole-house figures are the easiest to compare with a quote, as long as the roof size and storeys match. Two publishers give Brisbane totals.

Full roof replacement prices in Brisbane

JobPublished priceWho publishes it
Full roof replacement, single storey$14,000 low · $22,000 typical · $30,000 highwhatsthedamage.com.au
Full roof replacement, two storeys$15,000 low · $25,000 typical · $40,000 highwhatsthedamage.com.au
Full roof replacement, “Inner City & Character Suburbs” (Paddington, Red Hill, Ascot, Clayfield, Wilston)$15,000 – $40,000whatsthedamage.com.au
Full roof replacement, “North Side” (Chermside, Stafford, Aspley, Bridgeman Downs, Albany Creek)$14,000 – $30,000whatsthedamage.com.au

Per job, checked 22 October 2026. whatsthedamage.com.au is a national cost-guide website that also sells placement to roofers; its Brisbane page was updated 8 October 2026 and says “Prices include GST. Based on Brisbane metro area, October 2026.” It’s the only publisher that prices the inner-north character suburbs separately; it doesn’t name Hamilton.

Re-roofing prices by roof size

RoofPublished priceWho publishes it
Small, low-pitch roof, 80 to 120 m²$12,000 – $18,000Fortified Roofing Group
Standard family home, 120 to 180 m²$18,000 – $25,000Fortified Roofing Group
Larger or complex roof, 180 m² and over$25,000 – $35,000+Fortified Roofing Group

Per job by roof area, checked 22 October 2026. Fortified Roofing Group is a northside Brisbane contractor (Geebung); its re-roofing post was updated 19 December 2025 and doesn’t say whether GST is included. Its other posts give different totals, so only this one is quoted.

Roof replacement cost per square metre in Brisbane

Per-square-metre rates let you price your own roof, then add the extras. Roof area is larger than the floor area, because of the eaves overhang and the pitch.

Re-roofing rates per m² in Brisbane

WorkPublished priceWho publishes it
Metal to metal, per m²$85 – $135Yakka Labour
Tile to Colorbond, per m²$100 – $160Yakka Labour
Colorbond on a new build, per m²$65 – $105Yakka Labour

Brisbane rows, checked 22 October 2026. Yakka Labour is a labour-hire company; its national cost guides were published 1 October 2026. The first two rows are from its roof replacement guide, the third from its Colorbond roofing guide. Both say their figures “include GST”.

Colorbond and tile re-roofing rates per m²

WorkPublished priceWho publishes it
Re-roofing in Colorbond, per m²$80 low · $120 typical · $180 highwhatsthedamage.com.au
“Re-roofing tiles, incl. strip-off of old roof”, per m²$100 low · $150 typical · $220 highwhatsthedamage.com.au
“Re-roofing terracotta tiles, incl. strip-off of old roof”, per m²$130 low · $190 typical · $260 highwhatsthedamage.com.au
Roof replacement including removal and disposal, Colorbond sheeting, building blanket, battens and sarking, per m²$107 – $149Gutter and Roof Repairs

Checked 22 October 2026. whatsthedamage.com.au: Brisbane metro, updated 8 October 2026, GST included; the two tile rows are quoted in its own words. Gutter and Roof Repairs is a Brisbane and Ipswich contractor; its cost page was updated 14 October 2025, gives the worked figure “108m2 x $107 = $11,556”, and doesn’t say whether GST is included.

By our arithmetic, a 150 m² metal-to-metal re-roof at Yakka Labour’s Brisbane rate comes to $12,750 to $20,250 (150 × $85; 150 × $135), before any extras.

Cost to replace a tile roof with Colorbond

Tile to metal costs more per square metre than metal to metal, because the tiles and timber battens come off, metal battens go on and the tie-down is checked. The tile to Colorbond page explains the work.

Tile to Colorbond prices

WorkPublished priceWho publishes it
Tile to metal, base rate (tiles and battens removed, metal battens and roofing), not including insulation, engineering approvals or scaffolding$100 – $115 per m²Fortified Roofing Group
Tile to metal on a 180 m² house, “all-in” (insulation, engineering certification, scaffolding, skip, compliance paperwork)$23,000 – $28,000Fortified Roofing Group
Concrete or terracotta tiles to Colorbond, typical 200 m² home (national)$20,000 – $34,000Yakka Labour

Checked 22 October 2026. Fortified’s tile-to-metal post (Brisbane) was updated 18 November 2025; GST not stated. Yakka Labour’s row is from its national table (published 1 October 2026, GST included), not its Brisbane row, which is $100 to $160 per m² in the table above. By our arithmetic, that Brisbane rate on a 180 m² roof is $18,000 to $28,800 (180 × $100; 180 × $160).

Re-roofing a Queenslander: what it costs

No Brisbane publisher prices a Queenslander re-roof on its own. whatsthedamage.com.au’s character-suburbs band above ($15,000 to $40,000) is described as a “Mix of corrugated iron and terracotta tiles on Queenslanders and pre-war homes”, and it adds that “Heritage overlays may restrict material changes”. Yakka Labour costs a scenario of old iron to Colorbond on a 180 m² high-set Queenslander in Ipswich at $22,200 including GST, “About $123 per m²”, including $3,000 of scaffold and edge protection; it is a costed scenario rather than a real job, and Ipswich isn’t Brisbane City.

Yakka notes that “High-set homes need taller edge protection”. Ask for verandah roofs and any bullnose or curved sections to be priced as separate lines. Before choosing a new material or profile on a house built in 1946 or earlier, read the guide to re-roofing a Queenslander, and the roof replacement approval guide for when a certifier is involved.

What adds to the cost of a new roof

The per-m² rate rarely covers everything. These are the extras publishers price separately; ask whether each is in or out of your quote.

Re-roof extras: scaffold, gutters, battens, solar and fees

ExtraPublished priceWho publishes it
Scaffold on a two-storey house$3,000 – $8,000Yakka Labour
New gutters and downpipes with the re-roof$3,000 – $6,000Yakka Labour
Battens, per linear metre$15 – $30Yakka Labour
Replace rotten fascia board, per linear metre$40 – $90Yakka Labour
Remove and refit solar panels, per system$1,000 – $3,000Yakka Labour
Engineering fees on a tiled re-roof$1,000 – $3,000+Fortified Roofing Group
Certification fees on a tiled re-roof$800 – $2,500Fortified Roofing Group

Checked 22 October 2026. Yakka Labour’s figures are from its national roof replacement guide (published 1 October 2026, GST included). Fortified’s are from its tiled roof replacement post for Brisbane and South East Queensland (updated 12 January 2026, GST not stated).

A fibro (asbestos cement) roof adds licensed removal, disposal and a clearance certificate. Those prices are in the asbestos roof replacement cost guide.

Comparing roof replacement quotes

A re-roof is far above the QBCC’s $3,300 threshold: it says you need a contractor licence for building work “valued over $3,300”. Check each roofer on the QBCC licensee register, then compare quotes line by line:

  • The roof area the price is based on, and whether it was measured on the roof or from plans
  • Whether GST is included
  • Strip-off, skip and disposal of the old roof
  • Battens: kept, re-fixed or replaced, and the price per metre for any rotten ones found
  • Sarking or insulation blanket, by product and thickness
  • Steel brand, profile, colour and base metal thickness
  • Flashings, ridge capping, valleys, and gutters, downpipes and fascia as separate lines
  • Scaffold and edge protection, tie-down upgrades, engineering and certification

Common questions

Is a roof restoration cheaper than a new roof?

On whatsthedamage.com.au’s Brisbane figures, yes: it puts a tile restoration (clean, rebed and repoint, recoat) in Brisbane at $4,000 low, $7,500 typical and $11,000 high, including GST. A restoration only suits a roof that is sound underneath; see the roof restoration cost guide.

Do Brisbane roof prices include GST?

Some do and some don’t say. whatsthedamage.com.au and Yakka Labour state their figures include GST; the Brisbane contractors quoted here don’t say either way. Ask every roofer to state GST on the quote.

How do I work out my roof area?

Plans are the best start. Otherwise the roofer measures it, or uses aerial measurement, because a pitched roof with eaves covers noticeably more than the floor area. Make sure every quote states the area it’s priced on.

Why do online roof replacement prices vary so much?

Publishers price different things: some national figures are for the steel sheets only, some are national averages, some exclude GST or scaffold, and some contractors’ pages contradict each other. That’s why every figure here names its publisher, date, scope and GST status, and why some widely repeated figures were left out.

Can I replace the roof in stages?

Yes, a roofer can do one section or the worst side first, though it can cost more in total because scaffold, skips and set-up are paid twice. Ask for a whole-roof price and a staged price to compare.

Does storm season affect a re-roof?

Brisbane’s summer storms make an open roof riskier, so ask how the roofer will keep the house watertight overnight and if a storm comes through mid-job. If the re-roof follows storm damage, tell your insurer before work starts.

Where this information comes from

The prices, rules and advice on this page come from these published pages, checked on 22 October 2026.

More guides

Get a roof replacement quote for your Brisbane home

Describe the job, what the roof is made of and your suburb. Include whether the house is highset or lowset and any access issues.