Roofing for Hamilton & Brisbane’s inner north, from Newstead to Nudgee

Brisbane roofing costs

How much does gutter replacement cost in Brisbane?

Gutter replacement prices per metre, whole-house totals, downpipes and fascias, from Brisbane contractors and cost guides, with installed and materials-only prices kept apart.

  • Installed: $60 – $80 per metre (northside contractor)
  • Brisbane typical total: $3,000 – $5,600 (Yakka)
  • Downpipes, fascias and gutter guard

Send an enquiry

Gutter replacement cost, Brisbane: new Colorbond gutters, downpipes and brackets on a tarp beside a highset Queenslander

Published

The short answer

Gutters are priced per metre, installed. A northside Brisbane contractor publishes “$60 to $80 per linear metre for supply and installation” (GST not stated). Yakka Labour’s national guide gives $3,000 to $5,600 as a typical Brisbane total, including GST. Downpipes, fascias, height and box gutters add to it. hipages’ $45 to $67 per metre for colour-coated gutters is the materials only, before installation.

Gutter replacement cost per metre, installed

Most roofers price gutter replacement by the linear metre, supplied and installed, with the old gutters taken down and removed. These are the published installed rates, each with its publisher.

Installed gutter replacement prices per metre

WorkPublished priceWho publishes it
New gutter system, supply and installation, per linear metre$60 – $80Fortified Roofing Group
Colorbond quad or half-round, supplied and installed, removal of old gutters included, per linear metre$45 – $95Yakka Labour
Gutter replacement, Brisbane, per metre (low / typical / high)$40 / $55 / $110whatsthedamage.com.au

Installed prices, checked 22 October 2026. Fortified is a northside contractor (Geebung); its post was updated 10 July 2026 and doesn’t say whether GST is included. Yakka Labour is a labour-hire company’s national cost guide (published 1 October 2026); its amounts include GST. whatsthedamage.com.au is a national cost-guide website that sells listings to roofers; its Brisbane roofing table (updated 8 October 2026) includes GST, and its separate gutter cleaning page gives a different per-metre row ($35 / $60 / $100).

What it costs to replace the gutters on a whole house

Yakka Labour describes a typical single-storey house as having 45 to 60 metres of gutter and four or five downpipes. Published whole-house totals:

Whole-house gutter replacement prices

JobPublished priceWho publishes it
Typical total in Brisbane$3,000 – $5,600Yakka Labour
Single-storey house, 45 to 60 metres of gutter and four or five downpipes (national)$3,000 – $6,000Yakka Labour
Whole house, single storey, including downpipes (low / typical / high)$2,200 / $3,500 / $5,000whatsthedamage.com.au

Installed totals, checked 22 October 2026. Yakka Labour’s figures include GST (published 1 October 2026); beside its Brisbane row it notes “Highset homes need longer downpipes and more ladder work”. whatsthedamage.com.au’s Brisbane row includes GST (updated 8 October 2026).

By our arithmetic, at Fortified’s published rate: 50 m × $60 = $3,000 and 50 m × $80 = $4,000 for the gutters, before downpipes and any fascia. That’s a way to sense-check a quote, not a price for your house.

Downpipe and fascia replacement costs

Downpipes are priced each or per metre, and fascia per metre. Rotten timber fascia often shows up once the old gutters come off, so ask for it to be priced as a separate line.

Downpipe and fascia prices

WorkPublished priceWho publishes it
Downpipe, 90 mm PVC, supply and installation, each (single storey, straightforward access)around $100Fortified Roofing Group
Four to ten downpipes, “for the pipes alone”$400 – $1,000 or moreFortified Roofing Group
Downpipes, each, installed at single-storey height$150 – $350Yakka Labour
Downpipe replacement, per metre (low / typical / high)$35 / $60 / $90whatsthedamage.com.au
Timber fascia, replaced and painted, per metre$40 – $90Yakka Labour
Steel fascia, per metre$35 – $75Yakka Labour

Installed prices, checked 22 October 2026. Fortified’s downpipe post (Geebung, updated 10 July 2026) calls $100 “the baseline figure for a standard single-storey home where access is straightforward” and doesn’t say whether GST is included. Yakka Labour’s figures include GST (published 1 October 2026). whatsthedamage.com.au’s Brisbane row includes GST (updated 8 October 2026).

Gutter material prices, before installation

Some widely copied gutter figures are materials only. hipages’ national article lists guttering by the metre and says the installation is charged on top, so these rates can’t be compared with an installed quote.

Gutter materials only, not installed

MaterialPublished priceWho publishes it
Colour-coated zincalume (Colorbond-type) guttering, materials only, per lineal metre$45 – $67hipages
Zincalume guttering, materials only, per lineal metre$30 – $50hipages
Stainless steel guttering, materials only, per lineal metre$85 – $160hipages

Materials only, not installed. Checked 22 October 2026. hipages is a national trades directory (updated 6 January 2026); it says these costs “only cover the guttering materials themselves” and that “your tradie will charge an installation fee”. GST not stated.

What pushes gutter replacement cost up

  • Height: highset Queenslanders and two-storey homes need longer downpipes, more ladder work and sometimes scaffold or edge protection.
  • Box gutters: they sit inside the roof line, are usually custom-folded, and may mean lifting roof sheets. No Queensland roofer or cost guide publishes a box gutter rate, so they’re priced after a site visit.
  • Fascia: rotten timber fascia is replaced in timber or steel before the new gutter goes on.
  • Corners, outlets and downpipes: a house with many corners, or too few downpipes for its roof area, costs more than a straight run.
  • Gutter guard at the same time: Yakka Labour gives $25 to $45 per metre for aluminium mesh fitted with new gutters, including GST. See gutter cleaning and gutter guard.

What a gutter replacement quote should list, and who’s licensed

  • The metres of gutter, the profile (quad, half-round or square-line) and the steel and colour
  • The number and size of downpipes, and whether they connect to the existing stormwater
  • Fascia replacement, priced as its own line
  • Taking down and removing the old gutters
  • Whether GST is included
  • The roofer’s QBCC licence number and class

The QBCC says a contractor licence is needed for building work “valued over $3,300”. Gutters fall in the roof and wall cladding class (“Fabricate and install rainwater goods”) and the metal fascias and gutters class. Check the roofer on the QBCC licensee register.

Common questions

How much does gutter replacement cost per metre in Brisbane?

A northside contractor publishes “$60 to $80 per linear metre for supply and installation”. Yakka Labour’s national guide gives $45 to $95 per metre installed, including GST, for Colorbond quad or half-round.

How much does it cost to replace all the gutters on a house?

Yakka Labour gives $3,000 to $5,600 as a typical Brisbane total, including GST. A national cost-guide site gives $3,500 as a typical single-storey Brisbane job including downpipes, within a $2,200 to $5,000 range.

Why are some gutter prices online so much cheaper?

Often because they’re materials only. hipages’ $45 to $67 per metre for colour-coated guttering covers the gutter itself; it says installation is charged on top.

How much do new downpipes cost?

A northside contractor publishes “around $100 per downpipe for 90mm PVC supply and installation” on a single-storey home. Yakka Labour gives $150 to $350 each installed, including GST.

How much does box gutter replacement cost?

No Queensland roofer or cost guide publishes a box gutter rate. They’re custom-folded and sit inside the roof line, so the roofer prices them after measuring and checking the outlets and overflow.

Is Colorbond guttering dearer than zincalume?

As materials, yes: hipages lists colour-coated zincalume at $45 to $67 per metre and plain zincalume at $30 to $50, before installation.

Do I need a QBCC-licensed roofer to replace gutters?

For building work valued over $3,300, yes, in a class covering rainwater goods. Check the class on the QBCC licensee register.

Where this information comes from

The prices, rules and advice on this page come from these published pages, checked on 22 October 2026.

More guides

Roof leaking, Brisbane: water dripping from a stained ceiling into a bucket in a Queenslander bedroom in a storm

Roof leaking? What to do first

Safety with ceilings and electrics, SES 132 500 in a storm, finding the leak, photos for insurance and the proper repair.

Get a gutter replacement quote for your house

Describe the job, what the roof is made of and your suburb. Include whether the house is highset or lowset and any access issues.